Monday, July 01, 2013

Ministers for Communications

The swearing in today of Anthony Albanese as Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy saw some tweeting about the longevity of Senator Conroy and contrasting it with the churn in the portfolio in the Hawke Government.

So I thought I'd share my table of Ministers for Communication since Federation. 

As "postal, telegraphic and other like services" are a Federal responsibility under the constitution the Post-Master General was a portfolio from the very start.

The initial ministries (1.1.1901- 12.7.1915) were constituted of PM, Minister for External Affairs, Minister for Home Affairs, Treasurer, Minister for Trade and Customs, Minister for Defence, Postmaster-General, Vice-President of the Executive-Council, Minister (without portfolio).  The Minister with responsibility for posts and telegraphs is therefore one of six that could have a list of Ministers since Federation.
 
Anthony Albanese is not the first Deputy Prime Minister to be the communications minister.  Lance Barnard was both in the two man Whitlam ministry from 5 to 19 December 1972.  Lionel Bowen was Post-Master General under Whitlam and subsequently served as DPM under Hawke.
 
John McEwen was the first Minister to be commissioned as Deputy Prime Minister in the Gorton Ministry on 10.1.1968.  Previously it was used unofficially for the second highest ranking Minister. (but none of them were the Postmaster General).
 
The full list is:
 
Ministry
Dates
Minister
Dates
 
 
Postmaster-General
 
Barton Ministry (Protectionist)
1.1.1901 – 24.9.1903
Forrest, J
1.1.1901-17.1.1901
 
 
Drake, Senator JG
5.2.1901-10.8.1903
 
 
Fysh, PO
10.8.1903 -24.9.1903
Deakin Ministry (Protectionist)
24.9.1903 – 27.4.1904
Fysh, PO
24.9.1903 – 27.4.1904
Watson Ministry (ALP)
27.4.1904 – 17.8.1904
Mahon, H
27.4.1904 – 17.8.1904
Reid–McLean Ministry (Free Trade – Protectionist Coalition)
18.8.1904 – 5.7.1905
Smith, S (FT)
18.8.1904 – 5.7.1905
Deakin Ministry (Protectionist)
5.7.1905 – 13.11.1908
Chapman, A
5.7.1905-30.7.1907
 
 
Mauger, S
30.7.1907-13.11.1908
Fisher Ministry (ALP)
13.11.1908 – 2.6.1909
Thomas, J
13.11.1908 – 2.6.1909
Deakin Ministry (Protectionist – Free Trade – Tariff Reform Coalition)
2.6.1909 – 29.4.1910
Quick, J (PROT)
2.6.1909 – 29.4.1910
Fisher Ministry (ALP)
29.4.1910 – 24.6.1913
Thomas, J
29.4.1910-14.10.1911
 
 
Frazer, CE
14.10.1911-24.6.1913
Cook Ministry (LIB)
24.6.1913 – 17.9.1914
Wynne, A
24.6.1913 – 17.9.1914
Fisher Ministry (ALP)
17.9.1914 – 27.10.1915
Spence, WG
17.9.1914 – 27.10.1915
Hughes Ministry (ALP)
27.10.1915 – 14.11.1916
Webster, W
27.10.1915 – 14.11.1916
Hughes Ministry (National Labour)
14.11.1916 – 17.2.1917
Webster, W
14.11.1916 – 17.2.1917
Hughes Ministry (Nationalist)
17.2.1917 – 10.1.1918
Webster, W
17.2.1917 – 10.1.1918
Hughes Ministry (Nationalist)
10.1.1918 – 9.2.1923
Webster, W
10.1.1918-3.2.1920
 
 
Wise, GH
4.2.1920 – 21.12.1921
 
 
Poynton, A
21.12.1921 – 5.2.1923
Bruce–Page Ministry (Nationalist – CP Coalition)
9.2.1923 – 22.10.1929
Gibson, WG (CP)
9.2.1923 – 22.10.1929
Scullin Ministry (ALP)
22.10.1929 – 6.1.1932
Lyons, JA
22.10.1929 – 4.2.1931
 
 
Green, AE
4.2.1931-6.1.1932
Lyons Ministry (UAP)
6.1.1932 – 9.11.1934
Fenton, JE
6.1.1932-13.10.1932
 
 
Parkhill, RA
13.10.1932 – 12.10.1934
 
 
McLachlan, Senator AJ
12.10.1934 – 9.11.1934
Lyons Ministry (UAP–CP Coalition)
9.11.1934 – 7.11.1938
McLachlan, Senator AJ
9.11.1934 – 7.11.1938
Lyons Ministry (UAP–CP Coalition)
7.11.1938 – 7.4.1939
Cameron, AG (CP)
7.11.1938 – 7.4.1939
Page Ministry (CP–UAP Coalition)
7.4.1939 – 26.4.1939
Cameron, AG (CP)
7.4.1939 – 26.4.1939
Menzies Ministry (UAP)
26.4.1939 – 14.3.1940
Harrison, EJ
26.4.1939 – 14.3.1940
Menzies Ministry (UAP–CP Coalition)
14.3.1940 – 28.10.1940
Thorby, HVC (CP)
14.3.1940 – 28.10.1940
Menzies Ministry (UAP–CP Coalition)
28.10.1940 – 29.8.1941
McLeay, Senator G
28.10.1940-26.6.1941
 
 
Collins, TJ (CP)
26.6.1941-29.8.1941
Fadden Ministry (UAP–CP Coalition)
29.8.1941 – 7.10.1941
Collins, TJ (CP)
29.8.1941 – 7.10.1941
Curtin Ministry (ALP)
7.10.1941 – 21.9.1943
Ashley, Senator WP
7.10.1941 – 21.9.1943
Curtin Ministry (ALP)
21.9.1943 – 6.7.1945
Ashley, WP (SENATOR?)
21.9.1943 – 6.7.1945
Forde Ministry (ALP)
6.7.1945 – 13.7.1945
Cameron, Senator D
6.7.1945 – 13.7.1945
Chifley Ministry (ALP)
13.7.1945 – 1.11.1946
Cameron, Senator D
13.7.1945 – 1.11.1946
Chifley Ministry (ALP)
1.11.1946 – 19.12.1949
Cameron, Senator D
1.11.1946 – 19.12.1949
Menzies Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
19.12.1949 – 11.5.1951
Anthony, HL (CP)
19.12.1949 – 11.5.1951
Menzies Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
11.5.1951 – 11.1.1956
Anthony, HL (CP)
11.5.1951 – 11.1.1956
Menzies Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
11.1.1956 – 10.12.1958
Davidson, CW (CP)
11.1.1956 – 10.12.1958
Menzies Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
10.12.1958 – 18.12.1963
Davidson, CW (CP)
10.12.1958 – 18.12.1963
Menzies Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
18.12.1963 – 26.1.1966
Hulme, AS
18.12.1963 – 26.1.1966
Holt Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
26.1.1966 – 14.12.1966
Hulme, AS
26.1.1966 – 14.12.1966
Holt Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
14.12.1966 – 19.12.1967
Hulme, AS
14.12.1966 – 19.12.1967
McEwen Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
19.12.1967 – 10.1.1968
Hulme, AS
19.12.1967 – 10.1.1968
Gorton Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition)
10.1.1968 – 28.2.1968
Hulme, AS
10.1.1968 – 28.2.1968
Gorton Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
28.2.1968 – 12.11.1969
Hulme, AS
28.2.1968 – 12.11.1969
Gorton Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
12.11.1969 – 10.3.1971
Hulme, AS
12.11.1969 – 10.3.1971
McMahon Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
10.3.1971 – 5.12.1972
Hulme, AS
10.3.1971 – 5.12.1972
Whitlam Ministry (ALP)
5.12.1972 – 19.12.1972
Barnard, LH
5.12.1972 – 19.12.1972
Whitlam Ministry (ALP)
19.12.1972 – 12.6.1974
Bowen, LF
19.12.1972 – 12.6.1974
Whitlam Ministry (ALP)
12.6.1974 – 11.11.1975
Bishop, Senator R
12.6.1974 – 11.11.1975
Fraser Ministry (LIB–NCP Coalition)
11.11.1975 – 22.12.1975
Nixon, PJ (NCP)
11.11.1975 – 22.12.1975
 
 
Minister for Post and Telecommunications
 
Fraser Ministry (LIB–NCP Coalition)
22.12.1975 – 20.12.1977
Garland, RV
22.12.1975 – 6.2.1976
 
 
Robinson, EL
6.2.1976 - 20.12.1977
Fraser Ministry (LIB–NCP Coalition)
20.12.1977 – 3.11.1980
Staley, AA
20.12.1977 – 3.11.1980
 
 
Minister for Communications
 
Fraser Ministry (LIB–NCP Coalition)
3.11.1980 – 7.5.1982
Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)
3.11.1980 – 7.5.1982
Fraser Ministry (LIB–CP Coalition)
7.5.1982 – 11.3.1983
Brown, NA
7.5.1982 – 11.3.1983
Hawke Ministry (ALP)
11.3.1983 – 13.12.1984
Duffy, MJ
11.3.1983 – 13.12.1984
Hawke Ministry (ALP)
13.12.1984 – 24.7.1987
Duffy, MJ
13.12.1984 – 24.7.1987
 
 
Minister for Transport and Communications
 
Hawke Ministry (ALP)
24.7.1987 – 4.4.1990
Evans, Senator GJ
24.7.1987 – 2.9.1988
 
 
Willis, R
2.9.1988- 4.4.1990
Hawke Ministry (ALP)
4.4.1990 – 20.12.1991
Beazley, KC
4.4.1990 – 9.12.1991
 
 
Kerin, JC
9.12.1991- 20.12.1991
Keating Ministry (ALP)
20.12.1991 – 27.12.1991
Kerin, JC
20.12.1991 – 27.12.1991
Keating Ministry (ALP)
27.12.1991 – 24.3.1993
Richardson, Senator GF
27.12.1991 – 18.5.1992
 
 
Collins, Senator RL
27.5.1992 - 24.3.1993
Keating Ministry (ALP)
24.3.1993 – 11.3.1996
Collins, Senator RL
24.3.1993  - 23.12.1993
 
 
Minister for Communications
 
 
 
Lee, MJ
23.12.1993 – 30.1.1994
 
 
Minister for Communications and the Arts
 
 
 
Lee, MJ
30.1.1994 - 11.3.1996
Howard Ministry (LIB–NPA Coalition)
11.3.1996 – 21.10.1998
Alston, Senator RKR
11.3.1996 - 9.10.1997
 
 
Minister for Communications, the Information Economy and the Arts
 
 
 
Alston, Senator RKR
9.10.1997 - 21.10.1998
 
 
Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts
 
Howard Ministry (LIB–NPA Coalition)
21.10.1998 – 26.11.2001
Alston, Senator RKR
21.10.1998 – 26.11.2001
Howard Ministry (LIB - NPA* Coalition)
26.11.2001 - 26.10.2004
Alston, Senator RKR
26.11.2001  - 7.10.2003
 
 
Williams, DR
7.10.2003 - 18.7.2004
 
 
Coonan, Senator HL
18.7.2004 - 26.10.2004
Howard Ministry (LIB-NP Coalition)
26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007
Coonan, Senator HL
26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007
 
 
Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy
 
Rudd Ministry (Labor)
3.12.07 – 24.06.10
Conroy, Senator SM
3.12.07 – 24.06.10
Gillard Ministry (Labor)
24.06.10 – 28.06.10
Conroy, Senator SM
24.06.10 – 28.06.10
Gillard Ministry (Labor)
28.06.10 – 14.9.2010
Conroy, Senator SM
28.06.10 – 14.9.2010
Gillard Ministry (Labor)
14.9.2010 – 28.06.13
Conroy, Senator SM
14.9.2010 – 28.06.13
Rudd Ministry (Labor)
28.06.13 – 1.07.13
Conroy, Senator SM
28.06.13 – 1.07.13
Rudd Ministry (Labor)
1.07.13 -
Albanese, AN  (Deputy Prime Minister)
1.07.13
 
There are a few additional quirks as follows:
  1. Minister for the Media 12.6.1974 – 11.11.1975 (check Administrative Orders for Responsibilities)
Minister for the Media
 
12.6.1974 to 6.6.1975
McClelland, Senator D
from 6.6.1975 to 11.11.1975
Cass, MH
  1. In 1982 the title seems to have undertaken a very minor change from “Communication” to “Communications”
  2. During the Hawke super-ministry of Transport and Communications there was a period with a junior Minister for Telecommunications
Minister for Telecommunications and Aviation Support
2.9.1988 – 28.3.1989
Punch, GF
 
 
6.4.1989 - 4.4.1990
Kelly, RJ
 
 
 
 
 
 
  1. During the Howard Ministry, Senator Ian Campbell was Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 21.10.1998 - 26.11.2001, (I had recollection that Chris Pyne did it later but it does’t appear in the APH list)
  2. During the Rudd Ministry from 1.07.13 there were in addition
                Senator Kate Lundy, Minister Assisting for the Digital Economy
                Sharon Bird, Minister for Regional Communications
                Ed Husic, Parliamentary Secretary for Broadband

1 comment:

John Stanton said...

Nice work David. Only gap I can spot is the unforgettable David Beddall, Minister for Communications (junior to Bob Collins) for about six months in 1993

Cheers

John